Bugs

Check here for the current official version of the Go Fab CNC software
Cowley62
Posts: 47
Joined: Fri Mar 29, 2019 3:15 pm
Re: Bugs

Post by Cowley62 » Tue Jan 28, 2020 9:26 pm

Checked another tablet with 3.13 and same thing all cut files load screwed up

cnc164
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2018 9:42 pm
Location: Ontario Canada
Contact:
Re: Bugs

Post by cnc164 » Tue Jan 28, 2020 10:41 pm

Are you able to list the changes from 3.11 to 3.13?

Cowley62
Posts: 47
Joined: Fri Mar 29, 2019 3:15 pm
Re: Bugs

Post by Cowley62 » Tue Jan 28, 2020 11:25 pm

Not sure what you referring to. Tablet shows it is running 3.13. I checked 26 files that I have cut and all come up scrambled

elopez
Posts: 80
Joined: Fri Jan 03, 2020 5:29 pm
Re: Bugs

Post by elopez » Wed Jan 29, 2020 1:39 am

Cowley62 wrote:
Tue Jan 28, 2020 11:25 pm
Not sure what you referring to. Tablet shows it is running 3.13. I checked 26 files that I have cut and all come up scrambled
Yes that is an issue I just fixed. Haven't uploaded the update yet, but it'll be up later on tonight

Cody
Posts: 26
Joined: Sat Dec 21, 2019 1:35 am
Re: Bugs

Post by Cody » Wed Jan 29, 2020 3:15 am

Do we need to do a table update everytime we update the program to the newest version?

Go Fab CNC
Site Admin
Posts: 54
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2018 1:03 pm
Re: Bugs

Post by Go Fab CNC » Wed Jan 29, 2020 2:45 pm

Cody wrote:
Wed Jan 29, 2020 3:15 am
Do we need to do a table update everytime we update the program to the newest version?
If you’re Updating from a Tablet version that’s prior to 3.00, then you’ll need to Update the Table.

Once you’ve Updated the Table to any version starting at 3.00 and up, you won’t need to Update the Table again unless the newest Tablet software asks you to.

Bulldeauxg
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2018 3:19 am
Re: Bugs

Post by Bulldeauxg » Wed Jan 29, 2020 6:11 pm

Just put in 3.15 update....it won't let you put in sizes that aren't rounded up or down...like if its 3.75 inches it won't let you put in a decimal. If its 90.5mm same thing you cant enter a decimal.

elopez
Posts: 80
Joined: Fri Jan 03, 2020 5:29 pm
Re: Bugs

Post by elopez » Wed Jan 29, 2020 7:13 pm

Bulldeauxg wrote:
Wed Jan 29, 2020 6:11 pm
Just put in 3.15 update....it won't let you put in sizes that aren't rounded up or down...like if its 3.75 inches it won't let you put in a decimal. If its 90.5mm same thing you cant enter a decimal.
Where are you having that issue?

Cowley62
Posts: 47
Joined: Fri Mar 29, 2019 3:15 pm
Re: Bugs

Post by Cowley62 » Wed Jan 29, 2020 9:22 pm

Loaded 3.14 and that corrected the problem displaying files. Not sure if it’s a bug or just me on the. Highlight segment and move your head to segment. I can not get it to do ether from the tool bar at the bottom

Go Fab CNC
Site Admin
Posts: 54
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2018 1:03 pm
Re: Bugs

Post by Go Fab CNC » Wed Jan 29, 2020 9:31 pm

Cowley62 wrote:
Wed Jan 29, 2020 9:22 pm
Loaded 3.14 and that corrected the problem displaying files. Not sure if it’s a bug or just me on the. Highlight segment and move your head to segment. I can not get it to do ether from the tool bar at the bottom
To activate the “Start Anywhere” feature, you must press the button that looks like a Torch with Arrows pointing Left and Right. It’s located inside of the window at the bottom of the screen that you use to step through the file. After pressing that button, it’ll turn GREEN indicating the Start Anywhere feature is active.

With Start Anywhere active, when you hit the Play button, it’ll confirm that you want to start at a location that’s not the beginning. It’ll also ask if you’d like the Torch to be fired from the selected Starting Point.

From there, you select your Material and Thickness like normal and GO!


Post Reply